Nominate Compounds for Synthesis by the Metabolite Standards Synthesis Core (MSSC)

The NIH Common Fund’s Metabolomics program aims to increase national capacity in metabolomics by supporting the development of next generation technologies to enhance the sensitivity and speed with which specific elements of the cellular metabolome can be identified and quantified, providing training and mentoring opportunities, increasing the inventory of chemically identifiable metabolites through the synthesis and availability of high quality reference standards, and by promoting data sharing and collaboration.

This form should be completed by researchers wishing to nominate a compound for synthesis by the NIH Common Fund’s Metabolite Standards Synthesis Cores (MSSC). Nominated compounds will be reviewed by the NIH Common Fund’s executive committee, and prioritized for synthesis.

Please provide as much of the following information as possible, and expand to include any additional areas that you feel are important to your nomination. It is encouraged to contact the MSSC’s if you have any chemistry related questions regarding the nomination form. Please contact any of the NIH Regional Comprehensive Metabolomics Resource Cores if you have questions regarding the use of the standards in metabolomics analysis. Contact information for these Cores are located at: http://commonfund.nih.gov/metabolomics/fundedresearch.aspx.

Your contact information
* Given Name
* Family Name
* Job Title
* Institution or Company
* Street Address
 
* City
* State / Province / Territory
* Country
* Zip / Postal Code
* Telephone Number
* E-mail Address
Compound IdentifiersPlease provide one or more of the following.
IUPAC Name
Synonyms
InChi Key
PubChem Compound ID
CAS Number
StructurePlease upload the structure as a Molfile (*.mol)

Description / Rationale
Proposed biochemical pathway, or role in physiology
Importance in physiology, disease, or therapeutic area, etc.
Rationale for the selection of the compound.
* Description of how the material will be used
If requesting an isotopic labeled compound, provide describe the proposed use.
Commercial Availability
What measures did you take to determine if the compound is commercially available (e.g., sourced major vendor catalogs include Sigma, Aldrich, etc.)?
* Have you approached any commercial vendors to request a custom synthesis?
If so, if appropriate, share information regarding the response in terms of time for preparation of the material or the proposed cost.
Synthesis, Preparation, and Storage of your suggested molecule
If requesting an isotopic labeled compound, provide type of isotopic label.
If requesting an isotopic labeled compound, provide position of isotopic label.
What level of chemical purity is needed?
What level of isotopic enrichment is requested?
Depending on the quantity of the material synthesized, it may be most feasible to prepare the material in a solvent prior to shipment. If this is the case- are there any preferred solvents?
Depending on the quantity of the material synthesized, it may be most feasible to prepare the material in a solvent prior to shipment. If this is the case- are there any solvents of concern?
What quantity of the material is needed by the researchers making the nomination?
What quantity of the material is expected to be needed by the metabolomics community?
Please describe any storage or stability concerns (e.g., light sensitivity).
Comments
Comments, including additional information that you feel is important to your nomination


Regional Comprehensive Metabolomics Resource Cores (RCMRC)s
Michigan Regional Comprehensive Metabolomics Resource Core (MRC)2
NIH West Coast Metabolomics Center at UC Davis
NIH Eastern Regional Comprehensive Metabolomics Resource Core at RTI International
Southeast Center for Integrated Metabolomics (SECIM)
Resource Center for Stable Isotope-Resolved Metabolomics (RC-SIRM)
Metabolomics Core at Mayo Clinic

more about our RCMRCs


Events Calendar

more events

  logo